GOIA Staff and State Agency-Tribal Liaisons
Governor's Office of Indian Affairs (GOIA)
Mystique Hurtado - Assistant Director of Administration and Communications
State Agency-Tribal Liaisons
Department of Agriculture
Evan Sheffels
Department of Archaeology and Historical Preservation
Allyson Brooks, State Historic Preservation Officer
Department of Children, Youth, and Families
Tleena Ives, Director of Tribal Relations
Robert "Bob" Smith - ICW Program Manager
Brandy Otto, Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) Project Manager
Cassie Anderson, Office of Tribal Relations Operations Manager
Wendy Thomas - Tribal Early Learning Liaison
Brian Frisina, Tribal Program Consultant, Partnership, & Collaboration
Department of Commerce
Michelle Gladstone-Wade, Tribal Liaison
Al Andy, Deputy Tribal Liaison
Department of Corrections
Colleen F. Cawston, Director of Tribal Relations
Harj Aulakh, Management Analyst 4
Department of Ecology
Tyson Oreiro, Executive Advisor for Tribal Affairs
Department of Enterprise Services
Ann Larson
Department of Fish and Wildlife
James "Jim" Woods
Department of Health
Candice Wilson, Tribal Policy Director
Department of Labor and Industries
Uriel Iniguez
Department of Licensing
James Manuel
Department of Natural Resources
Patrick Depoe, Director of Tribal Relations
Jayana Marshall, Deputy Director of Tribal Relations
Department of Revenue
David Duvall, Tribal Partnerships Manager & Acting Tribal Liaison
Department of Transportation
Megan Cotton - HQ Government Relations
Lorraine Basch, Federal Tribal Legislative Liaison
Megan Nicodemus - Planning North Central and Eastern Region
Phillip Narte - Ferries Division
Department of Veterans Affairs
Steven Gill
DSHS - Office of Indian Policy
Tim Collins - Senior Director
Leah Muasau - Tribal Contracts Coordinator
Janet Gone - Region 1
Aimee Gone - Region 2
Brenda Francis Thomas - Region 3 North
Heather Hoyle - Region 3 South
DSHS/ALTSA - Aging and Long-Term Support Administration
Marietta Bobba
DSHS/DDA - Developmental Disabilities Administration
Marco Tan
DSHS/DVR - Vocational Rehabilitation
Christelle Arnett, Tribal Relations Administrator
DSHS/ESA - Economic Services Administration
Brady Rossnagle, OAS Statewide Tribal Administrator
Mary Anderson, CSD HQ Tribal Administrator
Chris Franks, DCS HQ Senior Tribal Relations Manager
Sandi Cheek, DCS HQ Tribal Administrator
DSHS/FSA - Financial Services Administration
Erica Van Ogle
DSHS/ODHH - Office of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Suzanne Mannella
DSHS/RA - Rehabilitation Administration
Art Garza
Employment Security Department
Caitlyn Jekel, Government Relations Director
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC)
Sonia Bumpus, Executive Director
Osta Davis, Legislation & Policy Manager
Health Care Authority
Aren Sparck, Office of Tribal Affairs Administrator
Christine Winn, Office of Tribal Affairs Deputy Administrator
Lena Nachand, Tribal Liaison
Lucille Mendoza, Tribal Behavioral Health Administrator
Liquor and Cannabis Board
Marla Conwell, Tribal & Government Liaison
Tierney Hamilton
Military Department
James Baumgart, Intergovernmental Affairs and Policy Director
Military Department - Emergency Management Division
Travis Linares-Hengen
Dean Johnny - Disaster Reservist
Erik Riske, Tribal Liaison
Office of Minority and Womens Business Enterprises
Ashlee Delaney, Tribal Liaison
Office of the Attorney General
Asa Washines
Office of the Insurance Commissioner
Todd Dixon
Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction
Henry Strom, Executive Director, OSPI Office of Native Education
Willard Bill, Jr., Assistant Director, OSPI Office of Native Education (ONE)
Joan Banker, Instructional Program Specialist II, OSPI Office of Native Education
Maxine Alex, Tribal Consultation Program Supervisor
Emme Williamson, Administrative Assistant for Tribal Consultation Program
Shandy Abrahamson, Career Connected Learning Tribal Engagement Specialist
Mona Halcomb, Native Student Success Program Supervisor
Kayla Guyett, ESSER Tribal Language Liaison
Rebecca Purser, ESSER Native Educator Cultivation Program Supervisor
Kari Tally, Administrative Assistant
Puget Sound Partnership
Lea Anne Burke
Recreation and Conservation Office
Megan Duffy, Director
Results Washington (Office of the Governor)
Mandeep Kaundal
Secretary of State
Patrick McDonald
State Board of Health
Michelle Davis, Executive Director
State Board of Health - Health Disparities Council
LinhPhung Huynh, Health Disparities Council Manager
State Conservation Commission
Alison Halpern, Acting Policy Director
State Gambling Commission
Julie L. Lies
State Parks and Recreation Commission
Jenna Bowman, Tribal Affairs Director
Owen Rowe, Policy & Governmental Affairs Director
Traffic Safety Commission
Penny Rarick
Utilities and Transportation Commission
David W. Danner, UTC Commission Chair & Tribal Liaison
Washington State Arts Commission
Cheryl Wilcox, Tribal Cultural Affairs Director
Washington State Historical Society
Pam James, Tribal Liaison
Washington State Patrol
Patti Gosch, Tribal Liaison Government and Media Relations
Dawn Pullin - Eastern Region Tribal Liaison
Washington Technology Solutions
Derek Puckett, Legislative Affairs Director
Washington's Lottery
Joshua Johnston